Seq # 700380020

Phragmatobia luctifera (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 10:40 a.m.


This very rare species has not seen in Belgium for a very long time. Very likely extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Arctiini > Genus: Phragmatobia > Species: Phragmatobia luctifera
Vernacular names
Sombere beer (NL), Le Deuil, l'Ecaille funèbre (FR), Kaiserbär (DE)
Synonyms
Phragmatobia caesarea (Goeze, 1781)
First mention in Belgium
Dubois Ch.-F. 1869. Assemblée mensuelle du 5 juin 1869. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 12: lx. On page lx.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants
No pictures yet!