Seq # 700350010

Diaphora mendica (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: May 11, 2020, 3:02 p.m.


A rather common species distributed throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Arctiini > Genus: Diaphora > Species: Diaphora mendica
Vernacular names
Mendicabeer (NL), Muslin Moth (EN), L'Ecaille mendiante (FR), Graubär (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid April till the end of June in one generation a year. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants, like Rumex and Stellaria. Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon among plant debris.

No pictures yet!