Seq # 700340030

Diacrisia sannio (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Sept. 7, 2021, 4:49 p.m.


A local and fairly common species in Belgium, more frequently observed in the southern provinces and the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Arctiini > Genus: Diacrisia > Species: Diacrisia sannio
Vernacular names
Roodbandbeer (NL), Clouded Buff (EN), la Bordure ensanglantée, la Roussette (FR), Rotrandbär (DE)
Synonyms
Diacrisia russula (Linnaeus, 1758)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from May till mid July in one generation a year. Very occasionally, a partial second generation occurs around August. The males are active during the day. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Calluna and Erica
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives mainly on Calluna and Erica, but also on different species of herbaceous plants like Rumex acetosella and Succisa pratensis. Hibernates as a small larva.

No pictures yet!