Seq # 700390010

Rhyparia purpurata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 12, 2020, 4:18 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium. Most observations nowadays come from the southernmost tip of LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Arctiini > Genus: Rhyparia > Species: Rhyparia purpurata
Vernacular names
Purperbeer (NL), Purple Tiger (EN), L'Ecaille pourprée, l'Ecaille mouchetée (FR), Purpurbär (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Cabeau C. 1919. Une Arctiide nouvelle pour la faune belge. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 19: 4. On page 4.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till the end of July. They come to light, usually late at night.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants and trees like Salix, Sorbus, Taraxacum, Trifolium, Vaccinium, Plantago, Calluna vulgaris etc... Hibernates as a larva among plant debris

No pictures yet!