Seq # 700400010

Rhyparioides metelkana (Lederer, 1861) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 10:42 a.m.


This very rare species in LX has not seen in Belgium for a long time. Very likely extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Arctiini > Genus: Rhyparioides > Species: Rhyparioides metelkana
Vernacular names
Moeraspurperbeer (NL), Metelka Wooly Bear Moth (EN), L'Ecaille des marais (FR), Metelkas Bär (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Van Schepdael J. 1969. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Linneana belgica 4: 71. On page 71.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

The larve is able to go on the water and underwater. It can collects oxygen bubbles in the caterpillar hairs from were it can breathe.

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Taraxacum officinale, Caltha palustris, Euphorbia palustris and Mentha aquatica

The larva feed mainly on water plants, especially Mentha aquatica, Caltha palustris and Euphorbia palustris.

No pictures yet!