Seq # 700310050

Arctia villica (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Sept. 7, 2021, 4:19 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, mainly known from the limestone area.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Arctiini > Genus: Arctia > Species: Arctia villica
Vernacular names
Roomvlek (NL), Cream-spot Tiger (EN), L'Ecaille fermière, l'Ecaille villageoise (FR), Schwarzer Bär (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The species hibernates as a young larva. The moths can easily be disturbed from the vegetation and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from late May till the end of June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Stellaria
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants like Lamium album and Stellaria.

No pictures yet!