Seq # 700370010

Parasemia plantaginis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Aug. 25, 2020, 3:12 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, hitherto only known from the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Arctiini > Genus: Parasemia > Species: Parasemia plantaginis
Vernacular names
Weegbreebeer (NL), Wood Tiger (EN), L'Ecaille du Plantain (FR), Wegerichbär (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from May till August in one generation a year. The males are active during the day.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants like Erica tetralix, Plantago spp., Helianthemum nummularium, Sanguisorba minor and Senecio. Hibernates as a small larva.

No pictures yet!