Seq # 700310020

Arctia festiva (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 10:19 a.m.


This very rare and local species has not seen in LX for a very long time. Very likely extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Arctiini > Genus: Arctia > Species: Arctia festiva
Vernacular names
Engelse beer (NL), Banded Tiger (EN), L'Ecaille rose (FR), Englischer Bär (DE)
Synonyms
Arctia hebe (Linnaeus, 1767)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 50.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants
No pictures yet!