Seq # 700310020

Arctia caja (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 2:52 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium. Populations can fluctuate considerably from year to year.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Arctiini > Genus: Arctia > Species: Arctia caja
Vernacular names
Grote beer (NL), Garden Tiger (EN), L'Ecaille Martre, La Hérissonne (FR), Brauner Bär (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29 (as Chelonia Caja). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from June till the end of August in one generation a year. They come to light after midnight.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants like Urtica, Rumex obtusifolius, Rumex hydrolapathum and Cynoglossum. Hibernates as a small larva.

No pictures yet!