Seq # 700310010

Arctia aulica (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Sept. 7, 2021, 4:24 p.m.


Once occurring in the southern part of Belgium, but since long not observed. Very likely extinct in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Arctiini > Genus: Arctia > Species: Arctia aulica
Vernacular names
Bruine beer (NL), Brown Tiger Moth (EN), L'Ecaille civique, la petite Ecaille brune (FR), Hofdame (DE)
Synonyms
Arctia civica (Hübner, 1790)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Plantago, Taraxacum, Achillea, Euphorbia, Potentilla and Hieracium
No pictures yet!