Seq # 700290010

Sphrageidus similis (Fuessly, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 11:38 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Lymantriinae > Tribus: Orgyiini > Genus: Sphrageidus > Species: Sphrageidus similis
Vernacular names
Donsvlinder (NL), Yellow-tail (EN), Le Cul-doré (FR), Schwan (DE)
Synonyms
Sphrageidus auriflua (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27 (as Liparis Auriflua). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from early June till late September. Sometimes a partial second generation occurs till mid October. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Shrubs

The larva lives on different species of deciduous trees and shrubs like Prunus spinosa, Crataegus and Betula. Hibernates as small larva in a thin cocoon behind loose bark or among dead leaves.

No pictures yet!