Seq # 700280030

Orgyia antiqua (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Oct. 26, 2020, 3:57 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Lymantriinae > Tribus: Orgyiini > Genus: Orgyia > Subgenus: Orgyia > Species: Orgyia antiqua
Vernacular names
Witvlakvlinder (NL), Vapourer (EN), L'Etoilée, le Bombyx antique (FR), Schlehen-Bürstenspinner, Schlehen-Bürstenbinder (DE)
Synonyms
Orgyia gonostigma (Scopoli, 1763)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 28.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg, in a batch of several hundred on the outside of the empty cocoon of the female, attached to some part of the foodplant, or to a nearby fence , wall etc... The males are active during daytime and later come occasionally to light. The females have vestigial wings and never leaves her cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till mid October, occasionally later.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Shrubs

The larva lives on a wide variety of deciduous trees and shrubs.

No pictures yet!