Seq # 700280020

Orgyia recens (Hübner, 1819) Species

Last modified: Jan. 14, 2020, 12:05 p.m.


A very rare and declining species in Belgium. A single observation after a long period of absence in 2018 in NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Lymantriinae > Tribus: Orgyiini > Genus: Orgyia > Subgenus: Clethrogyna > Species: Orgyia recens
Vernacular names
Hoekstipvlinder (NL), Scarce Vapourer (EN), La Soucieuse (FR), Eckfleck-Bürstenspinner, Eckfleck-Bürstenbinder (DE)
Synonyms
Orgyia gonostigma sensu auct., nec (Scopoli, 1763)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 28.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Crataegus and Salix
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Shrubs
No pictures yet!