Seq # 700280010

Orgyia antiquoides (Hübner, 1822) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 10:14 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, hitherto only known from the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Lymantriinae > Tribus: Orgyiini > Genus: Orgyia > Subgenus: Clethrogyna > Species: Orgyia antiquoides
Vernacular names
Heidewitvlakvlinder (NL), Heide-Bürstenspinner, Heide-Bürstenbinder (DE)
Synonyms
Orgyia ericae Germar, 1924
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E., Mors L. & Weyers J. 1861. Rapport sur les excursions entomologiques faites dans la Campine anversoise. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 47–51. On page 47.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from early July till early September. The males are active during daytime and later come to light. The females are wingless.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calluna vulgaris, Vaccinium uliginosum, Andromeda polifolia and Myrica gale
Host plant (genera):
Rubus, Sorbus, Salix and Erica

The larva lives on Erica, Calluna, Salix, Vaccinium uliginosum, and Myrica. Hibernates as an egg, in a batch on the inside of the empty cocoon of the female, attached to twigs on the food plant.

No pictures yet!