Seq # 700270010

Laelia coenosa (Hübner, 1808) Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 2:19 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, hitherto only known from the province of LI. Nowadays rarely observed.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Lymantriinae > Tribus: Orgyiini > Genus: Laelia > Species: Laelia coenosa
Vernacular names
Moerasspinner (NL), Reed Tussock (EN), Le Liparis sale (FR), Gelbbein (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Berger L. A. 1947a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 47: 27, 59–61, 78. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly onwards from late June towards late August in one generation a year. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Phragmites, Carex, Festuca and Sparganium

The larva lives on Phragmites australis, Sparganium erectum and Cladium mariscus. Hibernates as a part-grown larva in vegetation near the food plant.

No pictures yet!