Seq # 700260010

Gynaephora fascelina (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 11:43 a.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Lymantriinae > Tribus: Orgyiini > Genus: Gynaephora > Species: Gynaephora fascelina
Vernacular names
Grauwe borstel (NL), Dark Tussock (EN), Le Bombyx porte-brosses (FR), Ginster-Streckfuß (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 28 (as Sericaria Fascelina). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till late August in one generation a year. They are active by night and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Calluna, Crataegus, Salix and Cytisus

The larva lives mainly on Calluna vulgaris but also on a variety of deciduous trees, shrubs and herbaceous plants like Salix, Betula, Crataegus, Cytisus and Rubus. Hibernates as a small larva in a silk shelter attached to the food plant, often with several larvae together.

No pictures yet!