Seq # 700530010

Utetheisa pulchella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 2:51 p.m.


A seldom recorded vagrant in Belgium, only 4 records till 1960. Recently from 2011 onwards there are a few records mainly in the north of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Arctiini > Genus: Utetheisa > Species: Utetheisa pulchella
Vernacular names
Prachtbeer (NL), Common Speckled (EN), La Gentille, l'Ecaille du Myosotis (FR), Punktbär (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Maurissen 1874. Rapports, lectures, communications. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 17: xcvi. On page xcvi.
Status

Migrant

A seldom recorded migrant in Belgium, only 4 records till 1960. Recently from 2011 onwards there are a small number of observations mainly in the north of Belgium.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been recorded from March onwards till early November. All the Belgian specimens have been seen from late May towards mid August. They fly freely in sunshine and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Echium, Anchusa, Borago and Myosotis

The polyphagous larva lives on various herbaceous plants like Myosotis, Heliotropium, Echium, Borago officinalis and Anchusa. Also recorded from Solanum, Plantago lanceolata and others. Hibernates as a small larva, but it's not able to survive our cold winters.

No pictures yet!