Seq # 700540010

Spiris striata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 4:25 p.m.


An extremely rare, local and declining species in Belgium. Nowadays only known from one location in LI.
On the brink of extinction.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Arctiini > Genus: Spiris > Species: Spiris striata
Vernacular names
Geel grasbeertje (NL), Feathered Footman (EN), L'Ecaille striée (FR), Gestreifter Grasbär (DE)
Synonyms
Spiris grammica (Linnaeus, 1761)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 133 (as Emydia grammica). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from early June till late August. They are active by day and later come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva feeds on various grasses and herbaceous plants like Corynephorus canescens, Festuca, Erica tetralix, Calluna vulgaris and Vaccinium. Hibernates as a small larva and pupates later in a flimsy cocoon among grass or heathers.

No pictures yet!