Seq # 700550010

Tyria jacobaeae (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: June 8, 2019, 5:53 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Arctiini > Genus: Tyria > Species: Tyria jacobaeae
Vernacular names
Sint-jacobsvlinder (NL), Cinnabar (EN), La Goutte-de-sang, le Carmin (FR), Jakobskrautbär (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva lives sometimes gregariously on the foodplant. Hibernation as a pupa in a loose cocoon underground.
The adults are active during the day and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from May till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Senecio jacobaea
Host plant (genera):
Senecio

Monophagous, but other Senecio species are also accepted.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Gardens, ruderal places, wasteland, road sides.

No pictures yet!