Seq # 700610010

Atolmis rubricollis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 10:59 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium. Numbers can vary from year to year.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Lithosiini > Genus: Atolmis > Species: Atolmis rubricollis
Vernacular names
Zwart beertje (NL), Red-necked footman (EN), La Veuve, le Collier rouge (FR), Rotkragen-Flechtenbärchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid May towards mid July. They are active during daytime only on warm sunny days. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens and Algae

The larva lives on lichens and algae growing on tree trunks. The species hibernates in the pupal stage.

No pictures yet!