Seq # 700620010

Cybosia mesomella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 12:38 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Lithosiini > Genus: Cybosia > Species: Cybosia mesomella
Vernacular names
Vierstipbeertje (NL), Four-dotted Footman (EN), L'Eborine (FR), Elfenbein-Flechtenbärchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29 (as Lithosia Mesomella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till the end of July in one generation a year. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens and Algae

The larva lives mainly on lichens, but also on Leontodon or Vaccinium uliginosum. Hibernates as a larva and pupates in a cocoon among plant debris.

No pictures yet!