Seq # 700630010

Eilema caniola (Hübner, 1808) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 4:20 p.m.


A fairly common species in the northern part of Belgium and not so common in the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Lithosiini > Genus: Eilema > Species: Eilema caniola
Vernacular names
Vaal kokerbeertje (NL), Hoary footman (EN), Le Manteau pâle (FR), Weißgraues Flechtenbärchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 133 (as Lithosia caniola). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates in a cocoon under a stone or in a rock crevice.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly usually in one, sometimes two generations a year, from late June till late September, sometimes well into October. They come to light soon after dark and occasionally to sugar.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens

The larva feeds on lichens and algae on rocks, but also reportedly on Lotus corniculatus and related plants.

No pictures yet!