Seq # 700630020

Eilema complana (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Lithosiini > Genus: Eilema > Species: Eilema complana
Vernacular names
Streepkokerbeertje (NL), Scarce Footman (EN), Le Manteau à tête jaune, la Lithosie aplatie (FR), Gelbleib-Flechtenbärchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till August in one generation a year. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens

The larva feeds on lichens, but also accepts mosses and the leaves of herbaceous plants. Hibernates as a small larva and pupates among plant debris or in a crevice.

No pictures yet!