Seq # 700630030

Eilema depressa (Esper, 1787) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 4:27 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Lithosiini > Genus: Eilema > Species: Eilema depressa
Vernacular names
Naaldboombeertje (NL), Buff Footman (EN), La Lithosie ocre, la Lithosie déprimée (FR), Nadelwald-Flechtenbärchen (DE)
Synonyms
Eilema deplana (Esper, 1787), nec (Linnaeus, 1758) and Eilema helveola (Ochsenheimer, 1810)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 47 (as L.[ithosia] Depressa). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till mid August. When conditiones are favourable, a second partial generation occurs from late August till mid September occasionally till mid-late October. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens and Algae

The larva feeds on lichens and algae, mainly those growing on trees. Hibernates as a small larva and pupates in a cocoon formed in a bark crevice.

No pictures yet!