Seq # 700630040

Eilema griseola (Hübner, 1803) Species

Last modified: Feb. 12, 2020, 3:10 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, with a preference for sandy soils.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Lithosiini > Genus: Eilema > Species: Eilema griseola
Vernacular names
Glad beertje (NL), Dingy Footman (EN), La Lithosie grise (FR), Bleigraues Flechtenbärchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 28.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one, sometimes two generations a year; from beginning of June towards September, very rarely till late October. They come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens

The larva feeds on various lichens growing on trees and bushes. Hibernates as a larva and pupates among plant debris.

No pictures yet!