Seq # 270210460

Elachista unifasciella (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: March 17, 2021, 12:11 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista unifasciella
Vernacular names
Dwarsbandgrasmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1998. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Studiedocumenten Koninklijk Belgisch Instituut voor Natuurwetenschappen 92: 1–236. On page 57.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan is about 10 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

The pale yellow caterpillar has a light brownish head.

No pictures yet!

Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae are to be found from autumn till well in May.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They are on the wing in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Dactylis

Mostly on: Dactylis glomerata or Brachypodium sylvaticum.

No pictures yet!