Seq # 270210470

Elachista utonella Frey, 1856 Species

Last modified: March 17, 2021, 12:18 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista utonella
Vernacular names
Gevlekte zeggemineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Elachista paludum Frey, 1859
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 93.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The wingspan is 8-9 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

The larva is yellowish green or grey, with a brown or black head and a light brown prothoracic plate.

Dissection is recommended to separate the adult from the very similar Elachista albidella and Elachista eleochariella. More images

No pictures yet!

Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larval mine appears from March to May.
Pupation is under a girdle in the angle of a leaf, with emergence from May to early August.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

From May till the end of august, may be bivoltine.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carex acutiformis and Carex paniculata

Mostly on: Carex acutiformis, C. paniculata or C. vesicaria.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Mostly in wet or acid areas.

No pictures yet!