Seq # 270210020

Elachista albidella Nylander, 1848 Species

Last modified: Jan. 27, 2020, 10:28 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista albidella
Vernacular names
Witte zeggemineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Elachista rhynchosporella (Stainton, 1848)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 138 (as rhyncosporella [sic]). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Eriophorum angustifolium and Carex acuta
Host plant (genera):
Carex
No pictures yet!