Seq # 270210030

Elachista albifrontella (Hübner, 1817) Species

Last modified: Feb. 24, 2023, 1:41 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista albifrontella
Vernacular names
Witkopgrasmineermot (NL), White-headed Dwarf (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 150. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Univoltine species, adults from late May till late July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Deschampsia cespitosa
Host plant (genera):
Dactylis and Holcus
No pictures yet!