Seq # 270210040

Elachista alpinella Stainton, 1854 Species

Last modified: May 1, 2019, 9:43 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista alpinella
Vernacular names
Alpenzeggemineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Elachista monticola Wocke, 1876
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1902b. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 46: 481–483. On page 482.
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carex acutiformis
Host plant (genera):
Carex
No pictures yet!