Seq # 270210010

Elachista adscitella Stainton, 1851 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, but as with many Elachistidae probably underrecorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista adscitella
Vernacular names
Ruwe-smelemineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Elachista revinctella sensu auct., nec Zeller, 1850
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 137.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; onwards from mid May towards early July and again in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Deschampsia cespitosa and Sesleria caerulea

The larva feeds on various Cyperaceaa and Poaceae like Brachypodium, Carex, Calamagrostis, Sesleria, Deschampsia etc... The larvae mine either upwards or downwards and the mine gradually widens with all frass deposited at the beginning of the gallery. Hibernates within the mine.