Seq # 265720010

Xenolechia aethiops (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845) Species

Last modified: June 18, 2020, 10:21 a.m.


First Belgian record in 2020, probably overlooked in earlier years.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Litini > Genus: Xenolechia > Species: Xenolechia aethiops
Vernacular names
Dopheidezwerfmot (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

The larva mines at first in mainly Erica sp. Later it lives in a silken gallery amongst the leaves of Erica or Calluna vulgaris, close to the ground, and mainly feeds in mosses of the genus Cladonia. It can best be searched for in June–early July.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: April–May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calluna vulgaris and Erica cinerea
Host plant (genera):
Erica
Substrates:
Lichens

Lichens of the genus Cladonia, and the lower leaves of Erica sp. and Calluna vulgaris.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Moors and heathland.

No pictures yet!