Seq # 265710020

Teleiopsis rosalbella (Fologne, 1862) Species

Last modified: April 25, 2019, 4:59 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, hitherto known only from the province of NA and only found on calcareous soils.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Teleiodini > Genus: Teleiopsis > Species: Teleiopsis rosalbella
Vernacular names
Vale gordelpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862b. Observations sur quelques Lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 161–169. On page 167. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from June till late August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rumex scutatus

The monophagous larva lives on Rumex scutatus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat