Seq # 265710010

Teleiopsis diffinis (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: March 14, 2021, 10:09 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium, mainly in sandy areas. Most observations from the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Litini > Genus: Teleiopsis > Species: Teleiopsis diffinis
Vernacular names
Fraaie korrelpalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Teleiopsis dissimilella (Treitschke, 1833)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 132.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a silken tube at the base of the stems of the food plant. It hibernates.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: late April to June and September towards October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rumex acetosella

The larva lives of the stems of Rumex acetosella.

No pictures yet!