Seq # 265700050

Teleiodes wagae (Nowicki, 1860) Species

Last modified: March 13, 2021, 5:38 p.m.


First observation for Belgium in 2018. A very rare and local species.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Litini > Genus: Teleiodes > Species: Teleiodes wagae
Vernacular names
Lichte korrelpalpmot (NL), Grauer Haselnuss-Palpenfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2019a. Resultaten van de Werkgroep Bladmineerders uit 2018 met meldingen van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België en met tien nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna (Blastobasidae, Gelechiidae, Gracillariidae, Nepticulidae en Tortricidae). — Phegea 47(2): 30–46. On page 37.
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

Tey fly from May till well in July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Corylus avellana, Castanea sativa and Salix caprea
Host plant (genera):
Betula

On: Carpinus betulus, Betula pendula, or Corylus avellana.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Mostly on the younger trees.

No pictures yet!