Seq # 265700040

Teleiodes vulgella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 13, 2021, 5:34 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Litini > Genus: Teleiodes > Species: Teleiodes vulgella
Vernacular names
Gammapalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 136.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives between spun leaves of the food plant, making a brownish blotch on the surface.
Pupation takes place in the larval spinnings, or in a flimsy cocoon on the ground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly mainly in June-July, but sometimes till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

The larva lives on Crataegus or Prunus spinosa. It has also been recorded from: Juniperus, Sorbus or Cotoneaster horizontalis.

No pictures yet!