Seq # 265700030

Teleiodes saltuum (Zeller, 1878) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 3:50 p.m.


A very rare and dispersed species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Litini > Genus: Teleiodes > Species: Teleiodes saltuum
Vernacular names
Korrelpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1948a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 48: 20–21, 33–34, 50, 82–83. On page 82.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larvae live between needles of the food plant spun together.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May to July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Larix decidua and Pinus sylvestris

The caterpillar lives on Larix sp. (less common also on Pinus sylvestris).

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Preferably in coniferous or mixed woodlands.

No pictures yet!