Seq # 265700020

Teleiodes luculella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 3:47 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, but almost never in great numbers.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Litini > Genus: Teleiodes > Species: Teleiodes luculella
Vernacular names
Maanpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds in September on Quercus between spun leaves. Pupation in a loose cocoon amongst detritus on the ground. The pupa hibernates.
The adults rest on tree trunks in the daytime and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of April till the end of August, but mainly from mid May till mid July.
It's not clear yet if there are two generations or one extended generation.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva feeds on Quercus.

No pictures yet!