Seq # 270210390

Elachista rufocinerea (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 4:38 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista rufocinerea
Vernacular names
Rossige grasmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 151.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 10-11 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae feed on a range of grasses. The larva makes a whitish blotch mine near the tip of the blades of the food plant.
Pupation on a leaf under a slight cocoon.
They are active from the evening and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from in April and May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Holcus mollis, Arrhenatherum elatius and Festuca arundinacea

The larva lives on: Holcus mollis, Arrhenatherum elatius or Festuca arundinacea.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

This is a species of grasslands.

No pictures yet!