Seq # 270210380

Elachista quadripunctella (Hübner, 1825) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. Recently (2017) discovered again in LX, it was last seen in 1905 in NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista quadripunctella
Vernacular names
Viervlekmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Elachista quadrella (Hübner, 1805), nec (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1905. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 49: 100–107. On page 106.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva mines internally in the blades. Pupation takes place within the mine. The adults are active from the evening onwards and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from late April towards June and again onwards from July till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Luzula pilosa, Luzula sylvatica and Luzula luzuloides
Host plant (genera):
Carex
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva mines on different species of Poaceae like Carex and Luzula.

No pictures yet!