Seq # 270210370

Elachista pullicomella Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: March 4, 2022, 1:43 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, hitherto only known from the southern part of the country and at the coast region.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista pullicomella
Vernacular names
Donkere grasmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 150.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Genitalia


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They are on the wing in April and May and again from August till well in September


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dactylis glomerata, Deschampsia flexuosa, Deschampsia cespitosa and Poa pratensis
Host plant (genera):
Arrhenatherum and Festuca
No pictures yet!