Seq # 270210365

Elachista pomerana Frey, 1870 Species

Last modified: March 14, 2021, 5:01 p.m.


A new species for Belgium in 2014 in NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista pomerana
Vernacular names
Haakbandgrasmineermot (NL), Fen Dwarf (EN)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A very small species: wingspan only 8 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calamagrostis epigejos, Phalaris arundinacea, Poa pratensis, Avena fatua and Glyceria fluitans
Substrates:
Grasses
No pictures yet!