Seq # 270210360

Elachista pollutella Duponchel, 1843 Species

Last modified: Dec. 5, 2022, 12:07 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, seldom seen.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista pollutella
Vernacular names
Bestoven kweekmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1955a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 55: 3–4, 53–54, 82. On page 82.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A large species of Elachista, wingspan 10–14 mm. It is characterized by white wings with ochreous or brownish irroration which are often arranged as lines along veins.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

From March till the beginning of June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Elymus hispidus
Substrates:
Grasses

The monophagous larva lives on Poaceae like Elymus hispidus

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Exposed calcereous habitats.

No pictures yet!