Seq # 270210350

Elachista pollinariella Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista pollinariella
Vernacular names
Gepuncteerde grasmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 151.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from May till mid June. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Festuca ovina
Host plant (genera):
Festuca

The larva makes a gradually widening transparant gallery from top of leaf towards the base of Poaceae like Brachypodium sylvaticum, Festuca, Poa, Elymus repens etc...

No pictures yet!