Seq # 270210340

Elachista poae Stainton, 1855 Species

Last modified: April 5, 2021, 5:48 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista poae
Vernacular names
Liesgrasmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 175.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The wingspan is about 9-12 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae mine the leaves from the tip down to above the water surface, creating a narrow mine with scattered frass.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

There are two generations: May and June and again in August


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Glyceria maxima

The larvae live on Glyceria maxima.

No pictures yet!