Seq # 270210400

Elachista scirpi Stainton, 1887 Species

Last modified: April 5, 2021, 11:52 a.m.


This very rare species is not seen in Belgium for quite some time.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista scirpi
Vernacular names
Heenmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1949b. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 49: 90–91, 110. On page 90.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The wingspan is about 10 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

The caterpillar is pale green/yellow, with the head pale yellow.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mines are wide greenish/white and rather easy to find.
See also bladmineerders.be

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The mines are formed from March till May.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The moth flies from June to early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Scirpus maritimus and Juncus compressus

This larva lives on: Bolboschoenus maritimus, Juncus compressus or Juncus gerardii.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

To be found in salt-marshes where the food plants occour.

No pictures yet!