Seq # 270210230

Elachista gangabella Zeller, 1850 Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 4:04 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista gangabella
Vernacular names
Boskortsteelmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Elachista taeniatella Stainton, 1857
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 137 (as taeniatella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva makes a long and slender, irregular gallery with a central tubular retreat of silk admixed with frass in several species of Poaceae.
It hibernates as a full-fed larva in the mine.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late May till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Brachypodium sylvaticum
Host plant (genera):
Dactylis

The larva lives in several species of Poaceae, like: Brachypodium sylvaticum, Dactylis glomerata, Holcus, Melica nutans or Deschampsia.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Shady forest edges.

No pictures yet!