Seq # 270210240

Elachista geminatella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 4:07 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, seldom recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista geminatella
Vernacular names
Veldbiesmineermot (NL), Regensburger Hainsimsen-Grasminierfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Elachista magnificella sensu Zeller, 1847, nec Duponchel, 1843 and Elachista regificella sensu auct. nec Sircom, 1849
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 151.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Bionomics

The egg is usually laid on the underside of the apical half of a leaf.
The adults come sparsely to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late June till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Luzula pilosa and Luzula sylvatica

The larva lives on different species of Luzula.

No pictures yet!

Habitat