Seq # 270210250

Elachista gleichenella (Fabricius, 1781) Species

Last modified: March 14, 2021, 2:39 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, seldom recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista gleichenella
Vernacular names
Zeggemineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Elachista magnificella (Duponchel, 1843) and Elachista fractella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 151.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This small but attractive species has a slight metallic sheen to the yellowish-white fasciae on the forewing.
The wingspan is 9 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar


Mine


Bionomics

The larvae make a erratic meandering gallery and during the following spring it expands and the mine becomes an irregular elongate blotch, it often occupies the full width of the leaf.
It pupates in a loose cocoon external.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late May till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carex flacca, Carex echinata and Carex paniculata
Host plant (genera):
Carex

The larva lives on different species of Luzula and Carex.

No pictures yet!