Seq # 270210080

Elachista atricomella Stainton, 1849 Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 3:57 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista atricomella
Vernacular names
Grote grasmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1860. Lépidoptères et chenilles observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 108–112. On page 109.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

From May till well in July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Dactylis
No pictures yet!